2013 Winners gallery

We are very happy to announce the winners of Global Arctic Awards 2013. This year photographers from 34 countries entered the competiiton. Photographs were judged by 12 jury members from 7 countries.

We are very proud of our participants, very grateful to our jury and to our partners. All the winners and finalists will be presented in the album "Arctic. Best Photographs" , as well as on the final exhibition in Moscow. Exhibition opening will be in April 2014. Hope you enjoy the images! Merry Christmas and a happy New Year!
 

Best Arctic Photographer 2013

 

Roy Mangersnes/Norway


FIAP Arctic and Northern Landscape

1st

Christian Schweiger/Germany

FIAP Special Medal

2nd

Simon Roppel/Switzerland

FIAP Special Medal

3rd

Raymond Hoffman/Iceland

FIAP Special Medal

 

FIAP Arctic and Northern Wildlife

1st

Roy Mangersnes/Norway

FIAP Special Medal

2nd

Chris Gale/Canada

FIAP Special Medal

3rd

Leonie Scholtz/South Africa

FIAP Special Medal

 

PSA Nature Polar Bear

1st

Yves Adams/Belgium

PSA Gold medal

2nd

Joe Bunni/France

PSA Silver medal

3rd

Nikolai Zinoviev/Russia

PSA Bronze medal

 

Dany Chan/Canada

PSA ribbon

 

Roy Mangersnes/Norway

PSA ribbon

 

Tin Man Lee/USA

PSA ribbon

 

PSA Travel The Arctic

1st

Sebastian Copeland/USA

PSA Gold medal

2nd

Sergey Dolya/Russia

PSA Silver medal

3rd

Mikhail Vershinin/Russia

PSA Bronze medal

 

Skarphedinn Thrainsson/Iceland

PSA ribbon

 

PSA Travel Northern Civilization

1st

Danil Husainov/Russia

PSA Gold medal

2nd

Sergey Makurin/Russia

PSA Silver medal

3rd

Yuri Ovchinnikov/Russia

PSA Bronze medal

 

Sergey Makurin/Russia

PSA ribbon

 

Stefan Hefele/Germany

PSA ribbon

 

PSA Travel Ethnography

1st

Mikhail Cheremkin/Russia

PSA Gold medal

2nd

Andrey Shapran/Russia-Latvia

PSA Silver medal

3rd

Adam Coish/Canada

PSA Bronze medal

 

Jan-Eerik Paadar/Finland

PSA ribbon

 

PSA Nature Northern Lights

1st

Dionys Moser/Switzerland

PSA Gold medal

2nd

Martin Schulz/Germany

PSA Silver medal

3rd

Ola Bjerrang/Norway

PSA Bronze medal

 

Oliver Schratz/Germany

PSA ribbon

 

Arlid Heitmann/ Norway

PSA ribbon

 

Ruslan Ahmetsafin/Russia

PSA ribbon

 

RPS "Global Warming"

1st

Iurie Belegurschi/Iceland

RPS Gold Medal

 

2nd

Marco Gaiotti/Italy

RPS Silver Medal

 

3rd

Yuriy Pustovoy/Russia

RPS Bronze Medal

 

 

Sergey Dolya/Russia

RPS ribbon

 

 

Anna Yatsenko/Russia

RPS ribbon

 

 

Roy Mangersnes/Norway

RPS ribbon

 

 

Jury Choice

SERGEY ANISIMOV/RUSSIA  

Dmitriy Arkhipov/Russia

UPI Gold Medal

BRYAN ALEXANDER/UK

David Allemand/France

UPI Gold Medal

SERGEY LIDOV/RUSSIA

Ruslan Ahmetsafin/Russia

UPI Gold Medal

SERGEY GORSHKOV/RUSSIA

Carsten Egevang/ Denmark

UPI Gold Medal

ALEKSANDR MIASKOV/RUSSIA

Yves Adams/Belgium

UPI Gold Medal

GEORDIE TORR/UK

Arild Heitmann/Norway

UPI Gold Medal

LUNITA MENDOZA/SINGAPORE

Felix Inden/Germany

UPI Gold Medal

TOM SAVAGE/USA

Paul Zizka/Canada

UPI Gold Medal

ALESSANDRA MENICONZI/SWITZERLAND

Mike Reyfman/Usa

UPI Gold Medal

VLADIMIR NESKOROMNIY/RUSSIA

Manfred Voss/Germany

UPI Gold Medal

OLE JORGEN LIODDEN/NORWAY

Wilfred Berthelsen/Norway

UPI Gold Medal

BO CEDERWALL/SWEDEN

Yvonne Garblad/Sweden

UPI Gold Medal

 

UPI Honorable Mention


 

Benoist Clouet/France

Dionys Moser/Switzerland

Christian Bothner/ Germany

Erez Marom/Israel

Aleksey Suloev/Russia

Victoria Rogotneva/Russia

Michelle Valberg/Canada

Ivan Kislov/Russia

Giacomo De Dona/Italy

Sergey Sidorov/Russia

 

Finalists

1. Sylvain Serre
2. Christian Bothner
3. Wilfred Berthelsen
4. Erez Marom
5. Stefan Hefele
6. bob devine
7. Arnfinn Johansen
8. Leonie Scholtz
9. Barbara Dall'Angelo
10. Tommy Eliassen
11. Martin Schulz
12. Michelle Valberg
13. Örvar Porgeirsson
14. Oliver Schratz
15. Dany Chan
16. David Allemand
17. chris Gale
18. Jan-Eerik Paadar
19. Lars-Espen Langhaug
20. Bjørn Anders Nymoen
21. David Wrangborg
22. Joe Bunni
23. marco gaiotti
24. Felix Inden
25. Simon Roppel
26. Roy Mangersnes
27. DAVID MARTIN CASTAN
28. Iurie Belegurschi
29. Yvonne Garblad
30. Arild Heitmann
31. Carsten Egevang
32. Bjørn Jørgensen
33. Skarphedinn Thrainsson
34. Manfred Voss
35. Christian Schweiger
36. Cyril Deretz
37. Stuart Thomson
38. Michał Jastrzębski
39. Runólfur Hauksson
40. Giacomo De Donà
41. Raymond Hoffmann
42. Ola Bjerrang
43. Timo Lieber
44. Benoist CLOUET
45. Yves Adams
46. Sandra Petrowitz
47. Dionys Moser
48. Adam Coish
49. Friedhuber Sepp
50. Tin Man Lee
51. ANDREW ROUSE
52. Peerakit Jirachetthakun
53. Antony Spencer
54. Tamas Farkas
55. Ole C. Salomonsen
56. Mike Reyfman
57. Paul Zizka
58. Clare Kines
59. Fróði Brinks Pálsson
60. Melanie Sinclair
61. Sebastian Copeland
62. Siddhardha Garige
63. Nina Slashchilina
64. Dmitriy Utkin
65. Aleksandr Nerozya
66. Ivan Kislov
67. Ruslan Ahmetsafin
68. Aleksey Trofimov
69. Andrey Ermolaev
70. Galina Gorshenina
71. Mikhail Cheremkin
72. Dmitriy Arhipov
73. Danil Husainov
74. Valeriy Sherbina
75. Gregory Pozhvanov
76. Yuri Ovchinnikov
77. Anna Yatsenko
78. Sergey Sidorov
79. Yury Pustovoy
80. Nikolai Zinoviev
81. Andrey Podkorytov
82. Mikhail Vershinin
83. Olga Kamenskaya
84. Sergey Dolya
85. Alexandr Romanov
86. Aleksey Suloev
87. Andrey Shapran
88. Victoria Rogotneva
89. Lubov Trifonova
90. Sergey Makurin